Friday, March 18, 2011


frankolad: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey Dont look at your twitter pics Russ Howwllll !!

Tom_In_Oz_: Too late!

Above is the moon below is a star!

Russell Tovey stars in the new Aardman animated movie "Pirates." Co-founder of Aardman Studios, Peter Lord, is allowing the Tovey blog to feature works occasionally and has some exclusives coming soon. Thank you, Pete! See links and notes at side of this blog for release dates etc. For any previous information and images relating to this story use the search facility and type in "Aardman."

Pete’s doodle

jordanbanimator: @petelordaardman I see your doodles across the interwebs, its took a long time though! :) we’ve been enjoying them secretly on here lol

PeteLordAardman: @jordanbanimator Oh yes the images are out there too - things seem to be kicking off!

Tom_In_Oz_: @PeteLordAardman I think it's nice that people R enjoying ur work. Some of ur doodles accidentally fell off a truck onto the Tovey blog too!

PeteLordAardman: @Tom_In_Oz_ Good!!

PeteLordAardman: Ah. Arrived home from work to find that Karen is preparing a feast of delicious ham, And you know our motto on Pirates: I like ham.

Tom_In_Oz_: @PeteLordAardman erm shouldn’t that be salted beef? Only the actors are like hams!

PeteLordAardman: Oh my God!!! What's that? - - - - - oh, sorry. As you were. Just the moon.

jimparkyn: Rare Aardman stuff auction! Shaun, Wallace & Gromit sketch & a Morph! Less than 24 hrs left! @twitrelief

Click link:

When the moon hits your eye like a big…

frankolad: @russelltovey @Tom_In_Oz_ Russ ya a cuppla tweets away from 2,000 tweets... Make 2000 a special one :0)

russelltovey: Who is Rebecca Black??? X

BrandieGrace: @russelltovey Trust me you're not missing out on anything special. I wish I could ask that question and sincerely not know the answer!

SpecsOnFire: @russelltovey She sings a song about fried eggs, I think.

Rakpenguin63: @russelltovey For your own sanity, I pray you never find out!

RayaRenney: @russelltovey

Rebecca Black! listen and cry! xx

russelltovey: I love Rebecca Black x

mintythebifter: @russelltovey really?? It's dreadful! X

russelltovey: Which seat do I choose??? X

museangel: @russelltovey The one closest to you when the music stops!

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey which seat do I choose was your 2000th tweet hahahahahah waste of a good tweet

nenafabregas: @russelltovey kick it in the back seat!

russelltovey: @nenafabregas you only kick it in the front seats x

russelltovey: RT @andyk82: @russelltovey get ur followers to look at the huge moon outside now. Big! Closest it has been in 18yrs

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey scientists said the closeness of the moon would not affect tides in our harbour they were wrong, lots of low level flooding.

thefattony: the super moon is nearly as big as George Michaels head !

Tom_In_Oz_: @thefattony no nothing is as big as @georgemichale's head...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Press play to see James Corden, George Michael and the bloke from the Vicar of Dibley in "Smithy saves Red Nose Day 2011."

Along the Baker Loo line…

russelltovey: RT @rednoseday: 68 million raised so far. It's hard to tell you how stunning that is in 140 characters - all I'll say is you've taken our breath away #rnd

thefattony: right oh im off too soho for lunch with william baker at 1.

russelltovey: @thefattony I wanna come!!!! X

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey I just re tweeted's sitting out there like the dog's dangles......

thefattony: @russelltovey where are ya ?

PJMcKinnon: I saw Russell Tovey on the Northern line a little earlier.

10 out of 10 for trying

richarddude1987: Yey finally at 10 followers Thanks @Tom_In_Oz_ :D

Below: Russell Tovey in preview scenes from his forthcoming movie "Grabbers" which was shot 2010 and early 2011.

BH Serious 4

fenton-stevens: @JamesaFleet how are you? Haven't heard from you in ages. Miss you. Mike x

JamesaFleet: @fentonstevens Are you still on tour? I'm rushing now to do stuff before matinee. 5 perfs left of Heretic. I'm introspective and well. Jx

Tom_In_Oz_: @JamesaFleet @fentonstevens Mr Jim, Mr Mike FS and I have been blogging without you...we are consenting adults, so it's OK.

JamesaFleet: @Tom_In_Oz_ Secret sources tell me there is a fourth series planned for BH. I have no details. Shhh.

MargMolly: @JamesaFleet @Tom_In_Oz_ Yay!!! Even if your secret source is a bit slow with the news !!lol x

Tom_In_Oz_: @JamesaFleet Dear Dad, Just make sure you are available at all cost...and please ring to see if mum is free too she's the Jewish lady right?

More of the story so far…

colindobson: Check out the latest chapter in my blog. Just Colin - The story so far...: Living with sex addiction.…

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson Re ur article I stayed @ the Travelodge Inverness & it had the same effect on my family jewels I couldn't stop polishing them!

NB. Dear blog readers if you would like to help support Colin in his Motor Neurone Research charity work visit this page here.

colindobson: Rude joke of the night! I'm doing a charity gig tomorrow night for people who struggle to achieve orgasm. Don't worry if you can't come.

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson I don't get it.........often!

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ Good morning ;-)

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson good night there! xxx

Look away NOW

TheHoneyTaker: 4000th tweet baby!! Wooooop wooooop


Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker proves you are a dick!

TheHoneyTaker: @Tom_In_Oz_ lmaooo oi! Don't make me come down there! Immma whoop yo ass lol

TheHoneyTaker: I might Tumblr the uncensored '4000th tweet' pic laters....#kthanksbye

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker please remember first rule of Twitter club---- don't scare the horses and children...x

TheHoneyTaker: @Tom_In_Oz_ Any children or horses that follow me should bloody know better! LMAO x

TheHoneyTaker: LMAO To all who have asked, I may Tumblr the 'xxx version' of the '4000th tweet pic' ;) #biglove xx

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker my son and horse beg you...NOOOOOO

TheHoneyTaker: Photo: The ‘4000th tweet’ pic - the uncensored version ;)

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker ur right! Was nothing to be scared of. The son and the horses didn't blink an eyelid, in fact they had to strain to see it! x

TheHoneyTaker: @Tom_In_Oz_ Lmfao #bitch x

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker I loves ya...truly ! x

TheHoneyTaker: @Tom_In_Oz_ I loves ya too x #stillabitch lol

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheHoneyTaker how much do you love me? BTW call me Sir not b*tch. Paleeze...I'm the boss in this relationship ur the b*tch hun xxx

TheHoneyTaker: @Tom_In_Oz_ Yeaaaaaaa you keep telling yourself that mate LOL xx #bitch

Wii Fitties!

Stef_Han: Look what @RichieInLondon caught @TheCowlicker @adammoger and me doing....

(See following pic sent by SteF_Han)

Ahem, before I have complaints, the guys are actually playing with their Wii Fit.

@Stef_Han @RichieInLondon @TheCowlicker @adammoger ooohhh, it's some kind of special leap frog played between consenting frogs. x

adammoger: @Tom_In_Oz_ I was forced into it;- ) #frogrape @stef_han @richieinlondon @thecowlicker

Tom_In_Oz_: @adammoger @stef_han @richieinlondon @thecowlicker Ad, poor baby...go back to your pad and have a big sleep...and some ointment!

TheCowlicker: @Tom_In_Oz_ @adammoger @stef_han @richieinlondon Gribbit! ;)

Tom_In_Oz_: @TheCowlicker @adammoger @stef_han @richieinlondon Cow, you sound as if you've had more than just a frog in your throat.....hmm?

Stef_Han: Oh god no it gets worse @adammoger

(See following pic sent by SteF_Han)

ashmca: @Stef_Han @adammoger I don't even want to know!

Tom_In_Oz_: @Stef_Han @adammoger The frogs are numbered in size? - Nothing less than an 8 - I hope!

adammoger: @Tom_In_Oz_ it is my pad so can't escape ;-) @stef_han @richieinlondon @thecowlicker

Tom_In_Oz_: @Stef_Han @BradDMason @thecowlicker @adammoger it is past 4am and you're still Wii-ing on each other *chuckle*

adammoger: @croydontom it's all got a bit silly here. Lol @stef_han @richieinlondon @thecowlicker

Tom_In_Oz_: @adammoger Ad, are you still being forced against your will to do this??? I can send round my Sicilian mates if this is the case? xxx

adammoger: @Tom_In_Oz_ please do, I'm feeling violated;-)

@adammoger Look out window & wait for a mini minor with men carrying violin cases, they'll be there asap! Keep smiling think of England xx

Tom_In_Oz_: @adammoger Ad, am blogging bits of your night on Tovey blog can you choose the title ya like most "Leap year fun" "Pond life" "Wii Fitties"

adammoger: @Tom_In_Oz_ lol, it has to be Wii fitties;-)

I let out a tiny bit of wee there…

mrSamuelBarnett: Just slept for 12hrs, with a small interval for a wee-break. Needed that, clearly.

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrSamuelBarnett re: wee break - glad you got out of bed for it...and thanks for sharing lol

Cheesy conversation about poofs…

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers any man who admits to eating peanut puffs can't be all that bad....can you? Welcome to Oz!

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ who knows cobber, cheers!

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers and what does a peanut puff taste like.... chicken only crunchy???

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ like peanut butter but gone in a puff of corn!

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers so if I wanna make some I can combine my peanut butter with puffed rice creating a similar effect...?

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ do you have wotsits over there?

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers no. What are they?

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ cheesy puffs?

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers yes we have the cheesy puffs...and we have the South Park rip-off brand called Cheesy Poofs - no joke!

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ oh you Aussies! #crazykidz

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers many is the time I have nibbled on a Cheesy the safety of my own home obv xxx

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ I've a feeling I'm talking to one now ;-)

Tom_In_Oz_: @neilsawers no honestly...I eat these on occasion!

neilsawers: @Tom_In_Oz_ hahaha #lovesit

Sad news for the Being Human on-line community:

Barry Pilling pulls up stakes

& departs...

barrypilling: New blog post: I'm leaving #beinghuman...

Click link:

Tom_In_Oz_: @barrypilling ‘dun-dun-durrrrr’ nooooo.........MAJOR SADNESS :-(

The Pilling effect…

BloodyPearl: @FoxyLorri64 @Tom_In_Oz_ ok, i believe i am missing smth. who is he and why is everybody so upset?

FoxyLorri64: @BloodyPearl @Tom_In_Oz_ Barry is like family to us BH fan's :O) without his brill video's of the cast or updates we'd be at a loss!

Tom_In_Oz_: @BloodyPearl upset @barrypilling used 2 reply 2 fans especially long term ones & with new staff & new season 4 ye old crowd will B alienated

BloodyPearl: @FoxyLorri64 @Tom_In_Oz_ oh, i understand now :(

Sandiwich11: @Tom_In_Oz_ @BloodyPearl @barrypilling I doubt fans will be alienated, I can't see them not getting someone else as great as Barry to step into his shoes. I wish good luck to him, he's a v talented guy and deserves to go places :D

Bazza’s return to form…

KnaveoG: @Tom_In_Oz_ #becominghuman Update 38 Good Vs Evil

Tom_in_Oz_: @KnaveoG what a title VB x

KnaveoG: @Tom_In_Oz_ now there's only 1 or possibly more #becominghuman vids left, it depends on whether we get behind the scenes or cast interviews.

Tom_in_Oz_: @KnaveoG well why not ask @barrypilling he has not left the planet just the building....he can tell you Ewan!!

barrypilling: @Tom_In_Oz_ @KnaveoG There may be some Becoming Human behind the scenes, we shot some great stuff. Arrooo! Go wolf fans.

Tom_in_Oz_: @barrypilling @KnaveoG midnight here & the biggest moon...I have no sidefect cufifjkrmeke whoops where did this fur on my hands come from...

KnaveoG: @barrypilling Happiness @Tom_In_Oz_

KnaveoG: Today a week from now there might be nothing left to do. The #beinghuman talk will be over and then what do we do for our fix? #memorabilia

Tom_In_Oz_: @KnaveoG you could always read the @russelltovey blog from the start which will be 1 year old on the 28th April...

KnaveoG: @Tom_In_Oz_ Not at all a shameless plug? No I think I'll try to get to work on some of my writing instead.

WDMDLD: @Tom_In_Oz_ your Russell blog isn't even a year old yet, whoa. It's so chuck full of goodies I thought you had been doing it for years.

frankolad: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey ps Your a very dedicated loyal Cous... Your hard work has you standing proud in the #Being Human community ! :0)


Tom_In_Oz_: The Moon will be closer 2 the Earth Saturday night than it has been in 20 years, making it appear %14 bigger & brighter! Cheers, moon!


My aim is not to offend or discourage fans from enjoying this site. The following pictures may offend. If you wish for them to be withdrawn please leave a request in the "comments" box.

mrjasonlor: @Tom_In_Oz_ it's gonna feel like those star wars movies where all the moons are. Not to mention it'll be someone’s time of the month again.

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrjasonlor now I think of it the moon was called "END-door" pretty apt for a full moon!

SammyHuntington: Alice Cooper just told Sam Witwer that he "never misses the show." Dude. Alice Cooper could be ON the show. #4throommate

Tom_In_Oz_: @SammyHuntington Alice Cooper will be good for the show. Which one of the regulars will he replace? lol

Joffofoz: @Tom_In_Oz_ @SammyHuntington he could be an ancient vamp or long lost relative to Sam W. Let's start a Twitwer campaign!! Yes???

Tom_In_Oz_: @Joffofoz @SammyHuntington I see Alice as their deadbeat uncle Steve who just happens 2 be a vampire & works in a spider venom laboratory...

Joffofoz: @Tom_In_Oz_ @SammyHuntington ha ha yeah that's a good plot line let's it get it cracking peeps sign him up NOW!!


MatthewCainC4: Just filmed my new pop song being played in nightclub and everyone loved it! I watched them all dancing and felt bit tearful! Great night!

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 so you can't dance! No need to cry, take lessons. lol x

Damian_Barr: @MatthewCainC4 murder on the dancefloor? Good Luck!

russelltovey: @MatthewCainC4 my amazing twin!!!!! X

MatthewCainC4: Off to Amsterdam to film me getting results of brain scan to find out my capacity for empathy. Hope I don't discover I'm cold and heartless!

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 U R just fishing 4 compliments right! All these scans means U R exposed 2 massive radiation...DNA mutates U might go straight

Below: Press play to see a clip from Being Human which shows how George (Russell Tovey) & Mitchell (Aidan Turner) meet.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.