Wednesday, January 19, 2011


Above: Poster for the movie Grabbers starring Russell Tovey. Filming started in November 2010 and it wraps sometime in late 2011. There will be CGI monsters added in post production so it may take months before the film is in the can. All being well the movie should be released in 2012.

Cast: Richard Coyle, Ruth Bradley, Russell Tovey, Lalor Roddy, David Pearse, Bronagh Gallagher, Pascal Scott, Micheál Ó Gruagáin, Clelia Murphy, Jonathan Ryan, Barbara Adair, Stuart Graham, Roz McCutcheon, Louis Dempsey, Killian Coyle, Ned Dennehy and more.

Above: Russell is one of the leads. He plays a washed-up policeman who is serving out his days on Erin Island.

Above: The premise of the movie is that the locals of Erin Island are being killed by aliens who seem to only pick sober people to devour so the island folk have to stay drunk to combat the enemy! Here is a Twitter message from Russell dated 15th January 2011:

russelltovey: Did a blinding stunt today in the rain... Sadly you guys won't get to see it till 2012!! x

Above: The town of Moville is where the film was shot just north of Derry Ireland.

Working on set seems to have unleashed Russell's inner blokeyness!

Here is a Twitter recap:

russelltovey: There's nothing more manly than taking a p*ss at the side of the road... X

GrabbersMovie: @russelltovey I hope you were minding out which way the wind was blowing!

russelltovey: What are people’s views on bl*wjobs? X

GrabbersMovie: @russelltovey Your tweets get more and more outrageous at the weekends. Disgraceful. What would Smith say?!

And it's goodnight from him...


russelltovey: I'm home and landed... I'm wrapped on Grabbers and now in prep for Him and Her 2... And my ear ache has gone... Big toothy grins x

GrabbersMovie: And that's a wrap on the lovely Russell Tovey

Russell Tovey is in Derry Ireland on the set of the movie Grabbers. His Twitter followers are hoping for some “derriere” after all a full moon is predicted!

russelltovey: Isn't pussy willow a beautiful name for a plant? X

rebekahdg: @russelltovey Yes, Russell it is. But now I know your humour, and think that that's subtly dirty. So, yay?

Michael_Ainscow: @russelltovey LMAO! Some of the things you tweet just make me laugh :D

tezlong: @russelltovey errr no

russelltovey: RT @danalar I will give £10 to Comic Relief if any of the following retweet this: @JKCorden @mfhorne @robbrydon @russelltovey @rioferdy5 @darrencriss :)

danalar: yay! three so far! thankyou @rfleeshman @katybrand @russelltovey ! :D xx

Deansim: I ♥ @russelltovey

DaveJames78: The full moon looks amazing this evening. Hope @russelltovey and @SineadKeenan have got themselves somewhere secure. @bbcbeinghuman

garethhardy: Huge full moon, first thought I had when seeing it was of @russelltovey turning into a werewolf

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey is the moon over the water and do we get a shot of ya full moon? Well not YOUR full moon but THE full moon!

Bcgkelly: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey speak for yourself Tom, some of us would prefer to see his full moon. LOL

Tat2dgy: @Manhunt Kinda torn between the two – Love @russelltovey but digging Sam Huntington too

Tom_In_Oz_: @Tat2dgy @russelltovey Tat my gang will be around later with baseball bats....we'll teach you some respect! lol

Tat2dgy: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey Hey, hey.. Russell comes first... so to speak. :)

Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey @Tat2dgy good I'll repeal the orders 4 the gang after all we don't need a bloodbath on a night with full moon!

Tat2dgy: @Tom_In_Oz_ LOL I appreciate that ;)

Earache my eye…

russelltovey: I got ear ache :-( x

russelltovey: Thanks for the sympathies... You've seen my ears.. When they ache it’s a whole lotta ache x

Sheindie: @russelltovey so cool to get a hi - possible? :D

russelltovey: @Sheindie Hi x

lauriepink: @russelltovey Don't worry, Russ. Ears so pretty can't ache for long.

russelltovey: @lauriepink Thanks x

PeterK111: @russelltovey You need someone to rub them better for you

russelltovey: @PeterK111 Yeah :-( x

ostawitchestour: @russelltovey Warm a flannel and hold it against your ear. Should ease it until painkillers kick in

russelltovey: @ostawitchestour Good idea x

PalmerAlan: @russelltovey diarrhoea, as my brother used to call it when he was young and stupid.

russelltovey: @PalmerAlan That’s funny.. I like your brother x

wantedmynamebut: @russelltovey LOVE your ears! xx

russelltovey: @wantedmynamebut I love Alice Neel so we all have mutual appreciation x

JasonOnion: @russelltovey didn’t even cross my mind that. You have lovely lovely ears Russell. I have, hairy, mutant, corpse like feet :0(

russelltovey: @JasonOnion Hot x

PhoebeRaven: @russelltovey Your ears and general awesomeness were topics in my column this week. Much love. Click link:

russelltovey: @PhoebeRaven :-)))) x

KateValentine20: I really want to see @russelltovey as a cartoon character!

russelltovey: @KateValentine20 You will... Well my voice…I am working on two cartoon projects! X

Rrrraaay: @russelltovey Your ears are très adorable

russelltovey: @Rrrraaay Merci Bowcoo x

JasonOnion: @russelltovey no sadly, bad bad feet :0( its gets better the further you go up... am I flirting!!! x (yep) lmao

russelltovey: @JasonOnion Yes!!!! X

Elly_Swe: @russelltovey a tip: take a piece of garlic and put it in your ear ... maybe half a clove, but do not pushed it far into the ear!!

russelltovey: @Elly_Swe Really??? Won't that make my ears stink? X

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.