Thursday, November 18, 2010

RUSSELL TOVEY - No.849

Another rare shot of Russell Tovey

Above: Russell Tovey picture on exhibition at Fold Gallery London. This was part of an exhibition staged by Being Human director Colin Teague.


Russell Tovey in London

10:00am 18-11-2010 cperrins‎: @DavidHarryB russell tovey sitting opposite me on train.

8:32pm 18-11-2010 Abogadoguapo: @russelltovey I think it was you today about 1pm you black hat me mid green coat grey black hair old c street ..hello

8:40pm 18-11-2010 Abogadoguapo: @russelltovey just regist'd to say hi - think we've eye contacted about thrice.

18-11-2010 UncleMatthew: Dear Russell Tovey, you have v cute ears and that's the third time we've had prolonged eye contact on the streets of London. Today you had a little black hat on. You are v sweet and I would shag you senseless if I were single but I am not. But you do conjure wood. Hugs Uncle Matthew xxx

18-11-2010 DawnHandbags: @UncleMatthew erm are you gay?


Russell Tovey in London is

"shot by shooter"

1:00pm 18-11-2010 ShotByShooter: Shot Russell Tovey

1:05pm 18-11-2010 ShotByShooter: @russelltovey pleasure to meet you and thanks for your time. Will tweet link when I post x

2:39pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: @ShotByShooter cool cool x

2:39pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: Love Phyllida Barlow's works for the Riding House benefit exhibition! http://yfrog.com/0qh3jj

3:00pm 18-11-2010 stoo_c: Ten points if you can name the item in the bottom left picture and also the Scottish name....“@russelltovey: Love Phyllida Barlow's works for the Riding House benefit exhibition! http://yfrog.com/0qh3jj”

3:03pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: @stoo_c anvil or the steps work?

3:05pm 18-11-2010 stoo_c: @russelltovey the steps....

4:00pm 18-11-2010 TessaAlexis: @russelltovey it was great to see you at Royal College of Art Secret Exhibition. It made my day that to were so nice. One of the crazy girls on the desk x

5:50pm 18-11-2010 Ridinghouse:@russelltovey Glad you like the show! Follow us for news on our exhibitions and books!

Click link below to go to the photography blog where Russell Tovey will soon have his picture lodged. Russell spent the morning going to the photography studios to participate in an interesting session.

http://shotbyshooter.blogspot.com/


Stalker alert!

3:07pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: On an old routemaster kensington bound!! It's wonderful x

3:10pm 18-11-2010 courtneyishere: @russelltovey Would that be the Number 9 to Royal Albert Hall?

3:15pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: @courtneyishere maybe!!! Ok that's scary are you watching me? X

3:25pm 18-11-2010 courtneyishere: @russelltovey Stalker alert! No I work at Universal and often see the Number 9 Routemasters going past. I did see you at a gig in Feb tho! x



20,000 tents just went up over Tovey

8:10pm 18-11-2010 russelltovey: At the Royal College of Art, check out the amount of tents camping already for the Saturday postcard sale! X

18-11-2010 mrjasonlor: @russelltovey Are you camping out too? Jesus, I haven't seen a line that long since lord of the rings came out. Cheers.

18-11-2010 sjukmidlands: @russelltovey wow!

18-11-2010 Kyliefansunited: @russelltovey that is RIDIC.. What are they made from? Gold? lol

18-11-2010 MoonChildMe: Wowzers! Hope they all have their thermals on.

18-11-2010 KinkyKlawz: @russelltovey Wow, they're keen! Must be one heck of a sale...

18-11-2010 robbieanthony87: @russelltovey lol Russell and how r u I’ve got a cold I’ve been watchin him and her 2 cheer me up lol

18-11-2010 Lesism: @russelltovey Imagine how many people would be there if they were auctioning proper letters?

18-11-2010 Chipmaestro: @russelltovey haha, which ones yours?! :-P x

18-11-2010 BettinaBrauer: OMG! And I thought we fans were bad when we arrive early morning for a signing or a BBC recording. @russelltovey

18-11-2010 Darren_Fewins: @russelltovey Looks like a polytunnel! Whatcha growing Russell?


Boytweeting!

Davieboy123: @russelltovey What does a fan have to do to get a hello ? :P hope your okay mr :)

russelltovey: @Davieboy123 hello!

Davieboy123: Yay @russelltovey is one of the decent people who say hi back :)

Davieboy123: @russelltovey haha thank you :) I hope your enjoying your nights out in London I keep getting texts from friends saying they see you :) Xx


Ur a prize tweet 18-11-2010

MatthewCainC4: On my way to visit Turner Prize nominated artist Angela de la Cruz in her studio. Feeling very lucky and excited!

russelltovey: @MatthewCainC4 oh my God!!!! Lucky lucky x x

MatthewCainC4: I love Angela de la Cruz! She's hilarious! And after meeting her I get the humour in her work much better. I'm an even bigger fan now!


Today’s twit-time!

18-11-2010 DavidHarryB‎: @russelltovey Gr8 idea for new dot.com! Will track hour/minute of any tv show with Russell Tovey in which he DOESN'T show his bum :)

18-11-2010 imjustanerd: Photo: My 200th post is dedicated to this adorable man! Just look at him. Look at him! Why is Russell Tovey...http://tumblr.com/xhgqlyuie

18-11-2010 gwshockey: @russelltovey Damnit. I need to get to Soho. I'd love to draw you! (Okay, I am no artist, but we'll overlook that, okay?)

18-11-2010 JaredofMo: @kinkyclawz I still think @Degnne would love to be in @RussellTovey's drawing class.

18-11-2010 DrewDrew68: @russelltovey so how did the booby drawing go?

18-11-2010 DaxxaFreeman: @russelltovey gutted! Ha!

18-11-2010 VelociraptorJay: @russelltovey Hello, how are you this fine day? I was out in Glasgow once and saw this picture I think you'll like it :P x

18-11-2010 russelltovey: @VelociraptorJay coooooooool x

18-11-2010 VelociraptorJay: @russelltovey I know ha! There was an Annie sign aswell but it was a ghost sign so you can't see it....oh my, I am so not funny :P xx

18-11-2010 Beastybetsy: @wtfmoke Did you know that @russelltovey exists on Twitter? I hope that you didn't, and now that you do

18-11-2010 RosPratch‎: Truly enjoy Danny Miller's tweets, followed by Russell Tovey's, then Jimmy Anderson's

-------------------------------------------------

18-11-2010 Transitionart: @russelltovey has picked his favourite ART BLITZ pieces and told us why http://tiny.cc/znj7p

Location:

Transition Gallery

Auction Times: 27 Nov 2010, 7-9pm

Viewing Times: 25-27 Nov, 12-6 pm

ART BLITZ Insider Picks

Here are Russell Tovey’s selection and he tells why...

Above: Sigrid Holmwood, Milking Time
I have seen Sigrid's work in the Saatchi Gallery twice and have always found it an interesting combination of old fashioned, quite un-cool and dated peasant style scenes. Like something I would have imagined my Nan would have had on her wall in her home. But these are finished off in zany neon psychedelic tempur paints. Which suddenly zips them forward to a new age, making them completely current, whilst creating her own language within these depicted working class characters' personalities. I think she creates a good talking point with her fresh yet instantly recognisable images and I personally would like to live with her work.

Above: Phillip Allen, Between the Soup and the Cheese - version 1
I Have seen his work at the Approach gallery and also at Transition and have always been struck with it. I like his bold use of paint within these abstract landscapes, making them almost sculptural. This work is also framed within a red border, containing the cartoony figures in their dark room and adding a retro feel to the painting.


Above: Annabel Dover, Deck
I have collected many of these small works by Annabel, I think this is part of her One a Day for a Year series. Which is exactly what she did, painted a wooden tile like this one, every day for a year. And they all come from memories in her life, and things that have fascinated her growing up, and are beautiful and small and delicate but completely compelling. I really like Annabel's painting style and the scale of these works, and in turn her fascinating memories fascinate me...


Above: Rose Wylie, Stately Home Picture
I just find it so exciting when artists get to the 'mature' stage of their careers and suddenly become very exciting and cool and 'rising stars'. I really love Phyllida Barlow's work, who after years of teaching and solidly working, is now producing major shows and has signed to one of the world's biggest galleries Hauser and Wirth. The same happened to Louise Bourgeoise, and Carmen Herrera (who became the next big thing at age 94), female artists who stick to their practice and produce solid important work which influences generations all their life and then suddenly and finally get their own respect in their later years. I feel Rose is such an incredible female artist who well into her 70s is inspiring and special and important... And hopefully mine at Art Blitz.


Above: Marianne Morild, Kraftkamp
I have only recently discovered Marianne's paintings through Transition, and from what I have seen I really like her work. Small scale paintings, containing these eerie empty architectural figures in rural landscape settings. I like the work in Art Blitz for its juxtaposition of a traditional scenic panorama fused with what looks like a pop art inspired abstract 'weir' it makes me think of early Peter Blake works. I am really enjoying the world which Marianne is creating.


-------------------------------------------------


Bristol set of Being Human

(seasons one and two)


Tom in Oz: Liz and I have been doing family history research for 65 days and today we finally reached the Bristol "pink" house used in the TV series Being Human. Location: Windsor Terrace, Totterdown, Bristol, England. Here is a short video of the street which played such a vital role in the show. At the end of the block is the pub New Found Out which also featured in season two.


Press play.


video


Above: Tom in Oz at the New Found Out pub, Totterdown Bristol England, as used in TV series Being Human.

Above: Tom in Oz at the "pink" house Windsor Terrace,
Totterdown Bristol England, as used in TV series Being Human.



Conversations by men

from 4 corners of the world

Jaybs=UK

Tom=Australia

Jason=USA

Michael=Spain

b3n_ifit: USA

The only thing that brings us together is Russell Tovey.


mrjasonlor: @Tom_In_Oz_ Why can't I have those days where I'm at the coffee shop or book store and suddenly bump into @russelltovey. Someday

jaybs: @mrjasonlor Just keep Hoping and you never know one day you may bump into Russell in the USA, wonder how many of us think the same? J

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrjasonlor Luck has a lot to do with running into @russelltovey there are nearly 8 mill people in London...*sad*

jaybs: @Tom_In_Oz_ Hope your day has gone well Tom! now for a relaxing evening, wish I had an iPhone or iPad to keep up with Twitter haha J

Tom_In_Oz_: @jaybs all quiet here in Bath...nothing like a quiet bath, ahhh!

jaybs: @Tom_In_Oz_ Have you been to the Roman Baths yet? After using the laptop all day evenings I tend to close it down! J

Tom_In_Oz_: @jaybs Went to baths last time here. Today believe it or not we just walked around as it was not raining...unlike Bristol...

18-11-2010 jaybs‎: @russelltovey Perhaps we need a full Russell Tovey line, The Doll, Mugs, there is no end to the possibilities J x

18-11-2010 Tom_In_Oz: Hmmm, @jaybs is that the blow up doll? LOL

TeamRivers: Really wants a laminated @russelltovey calendar!

jaybs: @russelltovey, going to have to meet the demand and think about a calendar for 2012 if too late for 2011, wonder why they want laminated J x

Tom_In_Oz_: @jaybs Well it does rain a lot in the UK so protective coating maybe...otherwise all I could think was maybe gay boys might xxxxx over it

jaybs: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey I was trying to keep the discussion clean LOL, perhaps it’s as you say for taking it out in the rain! LOL J

Tom_In_Oz_: @jaybs Honestly you Brits. All I tried 2 say was they might "fight" over it & they need 2 reinforce the pages! Shame on you! @russelltovey

jaybs: @Tom_In_Oz_ That’s just what I was thinking as well as the rain, wonder if I can operate the RT Franchise @russelltovey it will be a winner

jaybs: @Tom_In_Oz_ Goodnight! perhaps Stephen Fry may have a spare iPhone or iPad he can lend me!! J

Tom_In_Oz_: @jaybs I don't have one to spare but have you thought about a life of crime...my convict ancestors did well doing that!

michaelbosc: @Tom_In_Oz_ Evening Tom hows you I'm really wacked didn't think the travelling would affect me like this its either plane ot train next time.

Tom_In_Oz_: @michaelbosc Are you jet lagged or just OLD? I am now in the OLD category!!!

michaelbosc: @Tom_In_Oz_ Snap my friend as someone once said to me the OAP Club is the best in the world you get to do things you always wanted to.

Tom_In_Oz_: @michaelbosc As long as you don't scare the horses or small children...well the horses anyway!

michaelbosc: @Tom_In_Oz_ Thinking more of adventure like moving into the middle of a forest and evolving as we have keeps us young though

Tom_In_Oz_: @ michaelbosc Yes, but that seems like mid-life crisis looming...surely you had that in your 30s...you early achiever you!

michaelbosc: @Tom_In_Oz_ No mate just a late starter family's grown & flown now is my time at least my wife supports me

Tom_In_Oz_: @michaelbosc Mine does most times except when we fight over maps most mornings about which way to go LOL

michaelbosc: @Tom_In_Oz_ ah shhhhh we forgot the map book and decided to 'wing it' sounds like we have the same problem my friend lol

Tom_In_Oz_: @michaelbosc Yes, read that on your travel blog...planes and boats and strikes etc

b3n_ifit: This girl is wearing a drake shirt I want to strangle her :|

Tom_In_Oz_: @b3n_ifit oooh seems like you HAVE issues...are you related to my wife?

b3n_ifit: @Tom_In_Oz_ I don’t think so O_o lol


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.