Thursday, March 3, 2011


Below: Scene from Being Human “Daddy Ghoul” where James Fleet does some crisp dance moves while Russell Tovey & Sinead Keenan try to keep it together!

McNair yeah yeah

Press play for a preview of Ep.7 S.3 of Being Human with Sinead Keenan & Robson Green.

Hair yeah yeah

royandrewbarker: Spotted again. @RussellTovey. Entering Mr Toppers PS7 hairdressers. Watch those ears!

MJMcAuliffe: Oh hi @russelltovey! Looking good in Hoxton! Would have said hi but didn't want to bother you :)

The mojo men

MatthewCainC4: Having dinner with my twin @russelltovey in Shoreditch House. I love my twin!

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 @russelltovey forgot to say George Michael has finally joined Twitter today! 2 million followers by tomorrow!

thefattony: @russelltovey did you go to Ivan’s

MatthewCainC4: Have lost my twitter mojo. How do I get it back...?

ostawitchestour: @MatthewCainC4 Dance! (Just wait until your meal is digested, though) ;)

garethoconnor: @MatthewCainC4 sometimes less is more

Britt_W: @MatthewCainC4 I've been there. It helps to not tweet for a while, I find. Build up some 'lust'. Or check at the back of yr sofa.. #lostmojo

philjlewis: @MatthewCainC4 by saying something mindlessly controversial and then being forced to defend yourself for infinity. It's a suggestion, anyway

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 It's because Chris Sullivan has come to Oz right...he stole your MOJO @russelltovey

russelltovey: @MatthewCainC4 I love my twin x

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey @MatthewCainC4 while at Shoreditch House did you get to meet @SlyGeorge1 (Chris Brown's backing dancer)?"

SlyGeorge1: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey @MatthewCainC4 I met a lot of people of nice friendly people last night so I'm sure we did!

Tom_In_Oz_: @SlyGeorge1 @russelltovey @MatthewCainC4 Not the answer I was looking for lol


thefattony: Goodnight thanks for all the kind messages today I pray tomorrow is a better day x

Tom_In_Oz_: @thefattony Night matey xx and take care of yourself.

thefattony: Tonight I'm going to bed feeling very positive about the situation thank you all x

thefattony: My beautiful Reggie

giselamj: @thefattony ohh Tony .. how sweet.. God bless ! wishing her well and hope the cancer prognosis is good for her.

Tom_In_Oz_: @thefattony ahh and awww from Oz xxx

fitness39: @thefattony love2 u & Reggie! Xx

Reggie too

thefattony: Morning I'm just on my way to work !

Tom_In_Oz_: @thefattony hi and morning pic of Reggie is blogged - so cute !!!

thefattony: @Tom_In_Oz_ ahhhh thank u x

Below: Russell Tovey in a variety of shots from TV chat shows, Being Human and magazine articles.

How do you make a hormone

colindobson: Watching old videos of me and cringing. Eeeeeeeeew! Just watched my LeJog video from last year and cried a little. What's up with me?!?!?!

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson It’s hormones and change of life dear! Change of life!

colindobson: Taking the dogs out and then to bed. #penultimatetweet

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson Hey Col, so was I right about hormonal imbalance and going thru change of life...? LOL

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ I don't have hormones. I have Nutella!

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson are we in need of a boost for charity again? Another set of animated bits for the Tovey blog perhaps, now spring has sprung!

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ Plans are brewing as I speak for some big events for 2011. More details over the next couple of weeks!

Tom_In_Oz_: @colindobson Oh good let me know if the little blog man from Oz can help!

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ Much appreciated, as always!

Diana Ross sang a song about it!

MrStevieWebb: I'm excited but I can't say why!! (how bloody annoying? Hate it when people do that) no but seriously.. Get off my back... But excited. Shhh

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb Jeez, finally getting married in Vegas, right?

MrStevieWebb: @Tom_In_Oz_ yup. Classy right?

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb hunny you are all class is it the Elvis Chapel?

MrStevieWebb: @Tom_In_Oz_ honey.. That sounds far too classy.. Elvis=done. I'm thinking Bieber...

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb OMG smack your own face and sit on something sharp!!! Reality check to aisle 5 please!!! THE BEIBER OMG!

MrStevieWebb: Hilarious!! Totally just became that person I hate (for deliberate comedy value) but the news it not to do with me...but because of me..

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb Hun, have you donated 3 inches of your penis to a lesser endowed man then? An act of random kindness!

MrStevieWebb: @Tom_In_Oz_ what can I say? I'm a giver. Just trying to keep people happy ;-)

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb Just thought...Col Firth is getting a knighthood...are you keeping something like that a secret?

MrStevieWebb: @Tom_In_Oz_ if I respond... Where's the secret?

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb babe, you know I would not tell lips are

Queen of the desert!

davieboy123: Watching Priscilla queen of the desert it's awesome. #idave

Tom_In_Oz_: @davieboy123 natch is made in Oz!

davieboy123: @Tom_In_Oz_ hehe indeed :-) x

The Tovey Wall (1)

Above & Below: George & Carol Tovey and below their baby Russell. In the background of the above photo I was told that you can vaguely make out Russell's brother Daniel. I have not yet confirmed this statement.

The boy from Oz on Broadway

Tom_In_Oz_: I taught Grant Turner in Kindergarten in Newcastle Oz and got him launched in showbiz while at school he's now on Broadway!

seattle_net: @Tom_In_Oz_ Kudos!

Tom_In_Oz_: @seattle_net he's a nice Oz boy!

Above: Two similar BBC TV promo shots for season one Being Human.

Above: Russell Tovey & Sinead Keenan season three of Being Human.

Above: Russell Tovey, Sinead Keenan & Michael Socha in season three of Being Human - "The Cage."

Round Robyn

russelltovey: About to watch Robyn @ the Roundhouse... Eeee... X

m3g4: @russelltovey haha I'm there too! She's taking f*cking ages!!

ChrisGibsonITV: Wow just seen @russelltovey here! Stalking

Theladyreed: @russelltovey bloody love that girl and was supposed to be going to that very gig :( you jammy buggar! X

LewBoo: Ah technology. I can see @russelltovey at the Roundhouse and tweet him to let him know.

slickastley77: @Robyn just got cooler now that @russelltovey is here!

x_Lo_x: @Maxnot Look out for @russelltovey aka George the werewolf tonight at Robyn :))

strawface: @russelltovey we're here too and @themutantsheep wants to sex you

themutantsheep: @russelltovey Me tooooooo!

Otterboy82: All the cool gays are here @russelltovey

ChrisGibsonITV: OMG just met @russelltovey at Robyn's gig alongside@Otterboy82. He was lovely!

(See picture below from Chris Gibson)

After seeing Robyn

tgi_paul: OMG!! Russell Tovey's in the Black Cap! He’s gorgeous! :-)

LondonLerone: @russelltovey good 2CU buddy, did you end up on the lash? We went home and put our slippers on... HA #boring

russelltovey: @LondonLerone went to pub for a bit, didn't get too lashy... Good to see you both too, hope to see you soon big L x

Over the rainbow to Oz

mrchrissullivan: Today’s the day - off to Oz for 8 months - can't be arsed to get out of bed - monster hang over expected any minute now!!!

russelltovey: @mrchrissullivan gb!!!!!!! No!!!!!!! X

mrchrissullivan: @russelltovey gb!!! Where are you? How was Sparrow last night or chaffinch, magpie whatever her name is? x

russelltovey: @mrchrissullivan blue Tit x

mrchrissullivan: @russelltovey great bearded tit! X

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey @mrchrissullivan so this is your parting twitter message to each other...tsk tsk....oh, for shame...xx

russelltovey: @mrchrissullivan your mum? X

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrchrissullivan remember lots of fluid and some pure aspirin before flight helps with 24 hours being still

mrchrissullivan: @Julie_Atherton I'm def taking the "heels" - wish you were coming too!!

(See picture below sent by Chris Sullivan of himself with Julie Atherton)

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrchrissullivan were you at the Black Cap last night too???

mrchrissullivan: @Tom_In_Oz_ no - old pic and thanks for THE tips

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrchrissullivan well it will be long time here in Oz so you should have nailed an Oz accent by the time you see @russelltovey again !!!

mrsteviewebb: @mrchrissullivan @russelltovey @Julie_Atherton You're really hot...

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrchrissullivan Just a last min thought - you do have some people or cousins to meet you on arrival right? Didn't ask ya before!

mrchrissullivan: @Tom_In_Oz_ the company sort all our transfers - plus the rest of the cast

Tom_In_Oz_: @mrchrissullivan Well if ya need help Liz and I are just a Tweet away mate!

George being human George

Tweeting one’s self

russelltovey: Christian Marclay's 'Clock' will be on for 24 hrs @ the Purcell room, South Bank Centre... If you see anything, see this it's truly awesome x

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey are you allowed to send snap of "The Clock?"

russelltovey: @russelltovey This Saturday 5th March from 6pm... X

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey Found "The Clock" stills online

Miss_CharlotteR: @russelltovey any particular reason u are tweeting yourself? ;)

fuckyeahcoral: @russelltovey I love that you tweet yourself while tweeting your followers.

My_World_Insane: @russelltovey did you tweet yourself?

Sutchy29: @russelltovey u tweeting to urself? lol x

russelltovey: @Miss_CharlotteR dunno? Freaky accident? X

Miss_CharlotteR: @russelltovey perhaps u feel like u dont get enough tweets so u thought u would send yourself one :) xox

AhaHappygrass: @Miss_CharlotteR @russelltovey ha, if it's true that'll work - veritable Pandora's box...;)

Lauro07: @russelltovey dear, how are you? :** :D

russelltovey: @Lauro07 all good cheers... You? X

Lauro07: @russelltovey Russ, dear, comes to Brazil for enjoy the CARNAVAL :D would be very very good see your here. *__*

gipsy_dreamer: @russelltovey Hi Russell; I had a nasty medical procedure the other day and was wondering if you'd be willing to hug me?

russelltovey: @gipsy_dreamer big time... I love post surgery intimacy x

gipsy_dreamer: @russelltovey Heheh, I wasn't cut open or anything! But thank you xx

Below: Russell Tovey in Dr. Who, Mutual Friends, Being Human, the Being Human pilot, with fans and with Nelly the cat.

Below: Ebony Vaughn & Katey Morris with Russell Tovey & Sinead Keenan. They posed for this snap when filming season three of Being Human in Clifton Street Cardiff Wales in 2010.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.