Tuesday, January 4, 2011


We start with 4 Re-Tweets
& 1 is for a charity which by end of day has gone global

russelltovey: RT @AWOLTom: @Julie_Atherton Please RT & support the Motor Neurone Disease Association charity as featured on Russell Tovey BlogSpot http://t.co/bNRTQRX

russelltovey: RT @Michaelcross: Long shot - does anyone know Nicky & Ricky, couple late 40s or 50 with student son Max? Poss in Windsor area. Pls RT - I have personal news

russelltovey: RT @TheeMichaelCera: Dear whoever is reading this, you're beautiful and someone out there is crazy about you. So smile. Life is too short to be unhappy.

russelltovey: RT @AlbertKennedyTr: Albert Kennedy Trust is very pleased we have 1293 fans if the AKT official page but it would be great to make it 1,300+. please spread the word!

After the 3 Re-Tweets we move to the general business of the day

Janeeba: @russelltovey PLEASE MESSAGE back & let me know if it was you who did a gravy advert when u were younger! It's going my head in thanks :-)

russelltovey: @Janeeba nope, it was Heinz tomato ketchup x

vencut2: @russelltovey Hallo! I'm reading some of Alan Bennett's diaries. He says he re-wrote Rudge for you! #historyboys

russelltovey: @vencut2 :-) x

frunkiee: I'd just like to start the day by saying I had an odd dream about @russelltovey

russelltovey: @frunkiee Odd hot or odd scary? X

leo_: @russelltovey started the new year working on my new play. kinda doesn't feel so new - keep getting pulled away from finishing it. here's to trying again.

russelltovey: @leo_ oh Honey.... Out tonight? X

leo_: @russelltovey oh babes. I dunno. you? I’ll text you later. I’m detoxing now. for how long I don't know.... x

Foxfontaine: @leo_ @russelltovey I'm detoxing now too.. Probably have a glass of wine at lunch :) oh! After being sober on NYE I had a hangover

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine @russelltovey I know Fox was a very good boy over Xmas he didn't tweet drunk once...erm!

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine new avatar makes you look like Frasier Crane but only more handsome and intelligent looking - of course! xx

Foxfontaine: @Tom_In_Oz_ of course!

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine *hand reaches through monitor and squeezes your cheek*

guy_: I've just heard that 'Dying and Other Superpowers' is being submitted to the Lesbian and Gay Film Festival today! Ooh, how excitamagating!

russelltovey: @guy_ awesome!!!!!!! X

stevevankampen: I just got body scanned. Feel slightly dirty. Told the security guy if it ended up on some dodgy website I at least want credit...

Foxfontaine: Hi guys! I'm still in bed!!

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine My options are to ask: A) Are U sick? B) unemployed? Or question C) What's his name?

Foxfontaine: @Tom_In_Oz_ my contract on CDWM has ended and I'm / hopefully / starting my new one next week. I'm freelance y'see x

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine I see. Dint know U did freelance..hope it runs smoothly when you move on. How did the ratings go for CDWM? Solid? More to come?

Foxfontaine: @Tom_In_Oz_ plenty more to come. The ratings were great! We broke the record with over 3million viewers. For a daytime show that's fantastic

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine Great! We have equivalent show but it was on while I was in UK last year. I've still got until 28th Jan before work beckons.

russelltovey: I'm late with the condolences but RIP super Pete P x

mrchrissullivan: @leo_ let's go... Oooowwwuuttt tonight!!!! Xx

stevevankampen: To but or not to buy the £100 Ray Bans?

russelltovey: @stevevankampen buy buy buy!! You need Ray B's x

guy_: @russelltovey I can't wait! Wanna come to the film festival with me? :)

russelltovey: @guy_ yes!!!! X

Foxfontain: @guy_ @russelltovey count me in. I love a bit of the film festival... Thinking man's tottie ahoy!! Xx

guy_: @russelltovey woowoo! Fingers crossed it will get accepted :)

leo_: i'm going to book a holiday on Friday. That's it. Somewhere warmer. And i'm going alone.

Foxfontaine: @leo_ can I come? I promise I won't talk to you or look at you or be in the same room as you.

russelltovey: @mrchrissullivan rent x

guy_: @russelltovey actually didn't you do another short recently?

peacockpete: Oh, and speaking of singing, who did I see on YouTube performing with some respectable vocals earlier, but @guy_? Impressed...

An hour later

Ianbrice: ‎ I was just on the same bus as Russell Tovey. He's surprisingly well-spoken. Promise I wasn't eavesdropping.

6 degrees of separation

Tom_In_Oz_: @fentonstevens Thanks for the links to “Meaningless Songs”. BTW did I tell you I correspond with James Fleet?

Fenton-stevens: @Tom_In_Oz_ lovely james. Give him my best if you chat again x

Tom_In_Oz_: @fentonstevens I shall he's about to be in my fave sci-fi show Being Human end of Jan

JamesaFleet: @Tom_In_Oz_ Yes I do know @fentonstevens . He can claim to have introduced me to twitter, he and @russelltovey . I hope you're not flooded

Tom_In_Oz_: @JamesaFleet @fentonstevens @russelltovey Well look at which three boys are all in one twitter message. 6 degrees of separation!! Scary! Tom

Tom_In_Oz_: @JamesaFleet @fentonstevens @russelltovey & Jim no this part of Oz is in the full blush of summer. No floods here but cool about 27c.

And as the sun sinks slowly in the west we get good news on the charity we Re-Tweeted at the very start of the day

colindobson: @russelltovey @Tom_In_Oz_ I don't know what to say! Just amazing! Thx for your support guys. I never thought it would get this response! xx

TopCatTC69: @Tom_In_Oz_ Hi Tom, I forwarded the blog to a reporter at the Beeb. Hope that they've got in touch with Colin.

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey @TopCatTC69 Hey TC! That's the nicest Blog post I've ever read about the cause. Tom & Russell are just the best! LEGENDS! Xxx

Tom_In_Oz_: Night Twitterville!

colindobson: @Tom_In_Oz_ Night Tom, Sweet Russell dreams! xx Charity. £4.5k raised so far. Thx.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.