Thursday, February 17, 2011


George & Nina rescue Herrick!

Tovey’s famous bum to his doodle – all in the one set of tweets – oh my!

Tom_In_Oz_: RT? @russelltovey every click helps raise money for Aussie flood relief - Variety Club Australia -

hrd79: RT @Tom_In_Oz_: RT? @russelltovey every click helps raise money for Aussie flood relief - Variety Club Australia -

fitness39: RT @hrd79: RT @Tom_In_Oz_: RT? @russelltovey every click helps raise money for Aussie flood relief - Variety Club Australia -

MrStevieWebb: On my way to rehearsals for The @Whatsonstage awards with my boys @jackshalloo and @LiamTamne

Tom_In_Oz_: @MrStevieWebb @Whatsonstage @jackshalloo @LiamTamne Well tell Jack hello from his little Oz pal Tom...give him a kiss for me XXX

jackshalloo: @Tom_In_Oz_ xx

Tom_In_Oz_: @jackshalloo xxx from Oz

russelltovey: all for a good cause! x

Tom_In_Oz_: @russelltovey Site says - Russell Tovey, whose television and film credits include Being Human, Gavin and Stacey and The Water Boys – WTF

John_HF: @russelltovey Think that should read "History Boys", although water may be a sports interest...? x

ianthomas74: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey The Water Boys? The History Boys, perhaps. I've never heard of The Water Boys.

Tom_In_Oz_: @ianthomas74 @russelltovey The Waterboys had a hit in the 80s called "The Whole of the Moon" - kinda apt title considering Tove's famous bum

ianthomas74: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey are you sure you're not gay? :P

Tom_In_Oz_: @ianthomas74 @russelltovey Us non gay men know about his famous bum even in Oz!!!

ianthomas74: @Tom_In_Oz_ @russelltovey Yeah, butt, you seem to know more than most str8 guys. :P

Tom_In_Oz_: @ianthomas74 @russelltovey I am well educated...on a variety of global issues LOL

picnick05: @russelltovey I was hoping it was going to be a picture of your doodle!

Spot_E: @russelltovey hmmmm I've always wanted to get my hands on your doodle ;-)

gary_andrew1: @russelltovey It's at £'re officially an artist. Good on ya!

russelltovey: @gary_andrew1 he he he :-) x

stuism: @russelltovey auction the grey shorts from him and her, you'd make a fortune!

russelltovey: @stuism you reckon? Might do that after finishing this series x

MyGenQPR: @russelltovey hey u missed me out on valentine's day. Wore my posh aftershave 4 nuffin

russelltovey: @MyGenQPR sorry... Happy belated St V day x

MrAdamBeresford: Hey @russelltovey you made my day when you checked me out on Regent St earlier!

TheBoyInTheMist: ‎ ...sat in Costa sketching, not very far from the lovely Russell Tovey...

10and10Men: Spying on Russell Tovey. Biggest crush ever from the window of Starbucks! Creep I am!! VL

San Diego here I come…

MatthewCainC4: Up early to fly to San Diego. Anyone been there? Not sure what to expect apart from sunshine. My cultural knowledge is running into a gap...

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 Sea World is nice they also have thousands of Ozzie gum trees just like in Italy LOL - also a white Koala!

Foxfontaine: @MatthewCainC4 they have a zoo!

Tom_In_Oz_: @MatthewCainC4 used to have a Harrod's on the Queen Mary but think it's gone x

LDNCalling: @MatthewCainC4 Sailors. San Diego is a navy town.

Hilarious being human!

OzzieSage: @Tom_In_Oz_ Like the blog about Being Human, but you didn't mention how funny it is. It's hilarious! As well as sad, scary etc. And sexy.

Tom_In_Oz_: @OzzieSage Yes Being Human is all those things...if you go back through the last 988 pages of the blog you'll find them mentioned. Seriously!


Foxfontaine: I have nothing exciting to say or report. That is all.

Tom_In_Oz_: @Foxfontaine what you meat to say was "ALL'S WELL AND I AM ALIVE AND DOING FINE".... same news told a different way!

Nature Boiz

sheppy55c: how many of u would scratch ur testies walking down the street?

Tom_In_Oz_: @sheppy55c clothed or unclothed - this makes a diff to my answer!

sheppy55c: @Tom_In_Oz_ u walk unclothed down the street??

Tom_In_Oz_: @sheppy55c nobody has ever asked before but I am a naturist..We have a local place called Bardot' yes it makes a diff!! @russelltovey

sheppy55c: @Tom_In_Oz_ mmmmm now ur a view id like 2 c ;)

Petition looms large

Dan_Connacher: @mbSheffield do we start a petition to see @russelltovey on the cover of @attitudemag ??

AttitudeMag: @Dan_Connacher @mbSheffield @russelltovey Do it!

Dan_Connacher: @russelltovey would you consider doing @attitudemag cover? They seem keen. You're a v v important gay these days :-)

Being Human Takes A Walk On The Wild Side

By Marion McMullen

Feb 16 2011

SUPERNATURAL TV series Being Human has proven to be BBC Three's biggest hit.

And the show's two werewolves, actors Russell Tovey and Sinead Keenan, say it's all about screams, scares and surprises

The story of a group of twenty-something housemates attempting to live normal lives despite their afflictions may not scream must-see TV. But when those afflictions amount to being a ghost, vampire and werewolf, there's huge appeal, as the phenomenal success of Being Human has proven.

Now the show's back and has relocated from the iconic pink house in Bristol to something altogether more retro in Barry, Wales.

"The new pad in Barry is huge," exclaims 28-year-old Essex-born Russell Tovey, who plays werewolf George.

"It's an old B&B called Honolulu Heights, a big 70s throwback and it completely suits the friends who are living in this eccentric, ramshackle house, which has disgusted everyone else who's viewed it."

Set designer Andrew Purcell created the kitsch space from the tacky decor to the chintzy ornaments, the attention to detail is remarkable.

The new home also boasts a large basement - a requisite for any discerning werewolf come full moon, and a necessity for George and his girlfriend Nina, who discovered she'd been given the curse after being scratched by George in series one.

"She's got used to the whole thing, that she's a werewolf now and she's had a couple of transformations," says Irish actress Sinead Keenan, aged 34, who plays Nina, describing changing into a wolf. "The acceptance seems to have taken the place of blame, of which there seemed to be a certain amount."

"Yeah, George and Nina are now a unit, they're very happy together for once," nods Russell in agreement.

Writer and creator Toby Whitehouse says: ""We took the domestic element from series one, while series two had much more of an epic sweep and breadth of ambition. Series three has allowed us to combine all those things."

The transformations from human to wolf have always been impressive - although the werewolves themselves never look forward to those scenes: "There are a lot of make-up stages," explains Russell. "If you've got a transformation scene, it takes the whole day. It's not like you fit one in, then go and do a domestic washing-up scene."

"Yeah, they're epic," agrees Sinead. "My alarm goes off at 3.30am on those days."

And aside from the prosthetics, there's also the necessary amount of time spent naked and screaming in blood-curdling agony.

"You've just got to realise that every bone in your body is breaking and you're in extreme pain," says Russell.

"To be fair, everyone on set is brilliant," adds Keenan. "The director keeps the shot list organised and small, and you do as few takes as possible, because you can really, really damage your voice."

Boxing Day

caitlinmoran: Grammys on ITV2. Wow. Haha. Makes the Brits look like six ants in a box.

JKCorden: @caitlinmoran It's pretty incredible isn't it! x

caitlinmoran: @JKCorden I love how it's taken THREE DAYS to get across the Atlantic. Maybe it was carried here by ants in wires, like Jedward said.

JKCorden: @caitlinmoran I know! Those Jedward guys talk a lot of sense. Ant wise.

caitlinmoran: @JKCorden I genuinely think they're onto something. It's like A Beautiful Mind. But two of them.

JKCorden: @caitlinmoran Shall we go to the tour. Actually being serious.

caitlinmoran: @JKCorden SCREAM yes! Seriously! Let's get a box! I would FAINT with joy!

JKCorden: @caitlinmoran I'm onto it.

caitlinmoran: @JKCorden Me too. Let's get TWO BOXES. We can call them "Jedward 1" and "Jedward 2".

russelltovey: @caitlinmoran I wanna get in your box... X

stefanroberts: @russelltovey @caitlinmoran I've been lead to believe they're more sort of...triangular in shape.

caitlinmoran: @russelltovey Sadly it's a stunt box - all solid wood NO ENTRY :-(

heasgarnich: @russelltovey @caitlinmoran Oh dear. This won't end well. Or prettily. Or in soft focus.

Tom_In_Oz_: @caitlinmoran @russelltovey are splinters an issue?

Above: Russell Tovey, James Corden & Samuel Barnett.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.